Dubai waterfront development — The Residences at Sheraton Al Marjan Island Resort by Atara Development
Dubai Waterfront Development, GCC's First Sheraton Branded Residences

The residence at sheraton al marjan island resort

The First Sheraton Branded Residences in the GCC

Atara Development leads dubai waterfront development with The Residences at Sheraton Al Marjan Island Resort, the GCC's first Sheraton branded residences. 168 off-plan apartments from AED 2.2M, with private beach access and Marriott Bonvoy privileges from day one.

Isola Villa — island real estate Dubai by Atara Development, Pearl Jumeirah Island
Pearl Jumeirah Island · Dubai · 6 Bedrooms · 15,154 Sq. Ft.

Isola Villa

Crafting Icons from Nature's Inspiration

Isola Villa is Atara's finest waterfront property in Dubai, shaped by Pearl Jumeirah's untouched natural beauty and elevated through architectural design. The largest villa in Atara's Pearl Jumeirah collection, with an exclusive Roof Mezzanine level.

Kaia Villa Terra Collection — dubai island property by Atara Development, Pearl Jumeirah
Terra Collection · Debut Residence · Pearl Jumeirah Island, Dubai

Kaia Villa

Where Nature Meets Architecture

Tucked into Pearl Jumeirah's pristine shores, Kaia Villa is a landmark in Dubai waterfront real estate, where raw coastal elements inspire architectural grace. The debut residence of Atara's Terra Collection.

Haia Villa — waterfront property Dubai, 6-bedroom private island residence by Atara Development
Pearl Jumeirah Island · Dubai · 6 Bedrooms · 13,603 Sq. Ft.

Haia Villa

Designed by Nature. Built for You.

A private retreat shaped by dubai waterfront development principles, where thoughtful architecture and flowing spaces elevate everyday life. Haia Villa is a bespoke waterfront villa on Pearl Jumeirah Island.

Sheraton Al Marjan Island Isola — Pearl Jumeirah Kaia — Terra Collection Haia Villa
01 / 04

The Vision Behind Atara

Atara Development, Dubai Waterfront Properties Built on Islands

Atara Development builds Dubai waterfront properties exclusively on islands. That is not a marketing line. It is the only type of development we have done since founding, across four island communities and seven completed projects. Pearl Jumeirah, Dubai Islands, La Mer South Island, Al Marjan Island. One site at a time, one brief at a time, one home at a time.

Every Atara home begins with a question: what does this specific piece of land want to become? We do not replicate. We do not build at volume. Each project requires its own answer to that question. That is what bespoke development in the UAE actually means, and that is the standard we have held since day one.

10+

Years of Island Development in Dubai

4

Exclusive Island Destinations UAE

1M+

Sq. Ft. Development Pipeline

GCC's First

Sheraton Branded Residences

AED 2.2M

Starting Price Sheraton Residences

Q3 2028

Scheduled Completion Al Marjan Island

The Atara Approach

Islands Are Our Signature

Atara Development was founded in Dubai over a decade ago on one conviction: the finest homes belong where land meets water. We chose islands. We stayed on islands. Every project we take on is a waterfront development in Dubai or across the UAE. We built our entire team, our processes, and our supply chain around that one commitment. Nothing about it was accidental.

Our portfolio spans four of the UAE’s most sought-after waterfront addresses. Al Marjan Island for its investment velocity and resort-scale opportunity. Pearl Jumeirah for freehold privacy and proximity to the city. Dubai Islands for its scale and long-term vision aligned with the Dubai 2040 Urban Master Plan. La Mer South Island for direct beach access and lifestyle quality. Together, they represent island living Dubai buyers actually choose when they want both location and quality of life.

From private villa developer Dubai projects on Pearl Jumeirah to the GCC’s first Sheraton branded residences, Atara’s approach is shaped by one discipline: that a home should feel inevitable. Not designed for a plot. Grown from it. That standard runs through every decision, from site selection to the choice of timber used on interior joinery.

A Way of Life

What Is Island Living Dubai Buyers Are Choosing?

Island living Dubai is not a phrase from a brochure. It is a measurable difference in how a day feels. The quality of light in the morning. The absence of traffic noise. The nearness of water at every window. Dubai’s island communities sit apart from the mainland grid. That distance is the point, and it is something you notice within the first hour of being there.

Each island community has its own character. Pearl Jumeirah is quiet and residential. It suits families who want the city within reach but life at a slower pace. Dubai Islands is larger, more varied, still finding its identity, and all the more interesting for it. La Mer South Island is relaxed and beach-forward. Al Marjan Island in Ras Al Khaimah is the UAE’s most compelling waterfront investment story right now. Property values grew 33.3% in 2024 alone.

At Atara, we have worked on every one of these islands. We understand the differences because we have built on them, not because we read about them. Sea-facing orientations, prevailing wind patterns, tidal influence on foundations, salt-air material choices. That accumulated knowledge is what makes island living Dubai something Atara can genuinely claim expertise in.

Four Islands. One Developer. A Decade of Waterfront Experience.

Every island community we build in tells a different story. Explore them all.

Where We Build

Our Dubai Waterfront Properties and Island Communities

Atara builds Dubai waterfront properties exclusively on islands. Our four communities span the UAE, each chosen for a specific reason. Together they cover every type of island living the UAE has to offer.

Dubai Islands — Dubai waterfront properties by Atara Development, UAE island community

Dubai Islands

Seventeen kilometres of coastline aligned with the Dubai 2040 Urban Master Plan. Dubai Islands is still early in its development trajectory, which is exactly why we positioned ourselves here before the market caught up.
Al Marjan Island — Dubai waterfront properties by Atara Development, Ras Al Khaimah UAE

Al Marjan Island

Home to Atara's branded residences Al Marjan Island project, The Residences at Sheraton Al Marjan Island Resort. Property values here grew 33.3% in 2024. The resort and casino pipeline continues to accelerate. This is the UAE's most watched waterfront address right now.
Pearl Jumeirah Island — island real estate Dubai, freehold villas by Atara Development

Pearl Jumeirah Island

A freehold island minutes from Dubai's centre, with planning rules that allow custom G+1 villas on 10,000 sq. ft. plots. Pearl Jumeirah is where Atara's bespoke real estate work is most intimate. We know every neighbour and every plot restriction by name.
La Mer South Island — beachfront community, Jumeirah Dubai by Atara Development

La Mer South Island

Direct beach access, Jumeirah address, marina views. La Mer South Island is where Atara builds for buyers who want Dubai waterfront properties without sacrificing proximity to the city's best restaurants and beach clubs.
Flagship Project, Ras Al Khaimah

Branded Residences Al Marjan Island, Redefining the UAE Standard

In 2023, Atara Development signed a partnership agreement with Marriott International in the presence of Marjan’s senior leadership. The result is The Residences at Sheraton Al Marjan Island Resort, the GCC’s first Sheraton branded residential development. It was not a licensing deal. It was a co-development from the ground up, with Sheraton’s hospitality standards embedded into the architecture from the earliest drawings.

There are 168 residences: one-bedroom and two-bedroom units from 716 to 1,379 sq. ft. Each one comes with private beach access, a 9,000 sq. ft. wellness hub, rooftop infinity pool, sky kitchen, rooftop lounge, outdoor cinema, and a 7,000 sq. ft. nightclub. Furthermore, from the day of purchase and not the day of handover, owners are enrolled on Marriott International’s ONVIA platform. That means Marriott Bonvoy membership and access to The Ritz-Carlton Yacht Collection begins immediately.

AED 2.2M

Starting Price

33.3%

Al Marjan Property Value Growth 2024

30/70

Payment Plan · Quarterly Instalments

What Owners Receive from a Luxury Villa Developer Dubai Buyers Trust

The payment plan is 30/70 with quarterly instalments during construction. Q3 2028 completion. Priced from AED 2.2M. As a bespoke villa developer Dubai buyers rely on for island properties, Atara structured this project to be accessible to regional and international buyers, with freehold ownership available to all nationalities.

Private Beach Access

Direct beachfront access exclusive to Sheraton Residences owners.

Rooftop Infinity Pool

Signature pool with panoramic sea views over Al Marjan Island.

9,000 Sq. Ft. Wellness Hub

Gym, yoga studios, spa Sheraton's holistic wellness standard.

Marriott Bonvoy Access

Instant enrolment from day one of purchase via the ONVIA platform.

Sky Kitchen & Rooftop Lounge

Curated social experiences with an elevated waterfront backdrop.

Family Amenities

Kids' play areas, gaming zone, and outdoor cinema for all generations.

The GCC’s First Sheraton Residences · Sales Now Open · Q3 2028 Completion

The Residences at Sheraton Al Marjan Island Resort — Dubai waterfront properties by Atara Development, Al Marjan Island
Our Philosophy

What It Means to Be a Bespoke Villa Developer Dubai Buyers Choose

Every Atara project begins the same way. We walk the land. Not with a brief in hand, but with questions. What does this island do to light at 7am? How does the sea air move through this plot? Which view should the main bedroom face? Only after those answers are clear do we start sketching. It is a slower process. It produces better homes.

We do not build at volume. Since founding, Atara has completed seven projects across four island communities. Each one is different. Each one required its own architectural response to its specific site, orientation, and client brief. Kaia Villa and Isola Villa are on the same island, Pearl Jumeirah, yet they share no architectural DNA. That is not accidental. It is what happens when you refuse to reuse solutions.

Our in-house team covers architecture, interiors, construction, and delivery. There is no handoff between teams. The same people who design a home are the same people who build it and hand it over. Quality control lives in the gaps between disciplines. We close those gaps by design. The result is not just one of the Dubai waterfront properties on the market. It is an Atara home. The two are not the same thing.

Portfolio

Our Island Residences, Dubai Waterfront Properties Across the UAE

Seven projects. Four island communities. Each one a different answer to what Dubai waterfront properties can look like when architecture and site work together. None of it replicated. None of it templated.

The Residences at Sheraton Al Marjan Island Resort — Dubai waterfront properties by Atara Development, Al Marjan Island

Sheraton Island Residences,
Al Marjan Island

The GCC's first Sheraton branded residences. 168 off-plan apartments with private beach, resort amenities, and Marriott Bonvoy privileges. From AED 2.2M.
Haia Villa — Dubai waterfront properties, 6-bedroom island villa Pearl Jumeirah by Atara Development

Haia Villa,
Pearl Jumeirah Island, Dubai

Six bedrooms. 13,603 sq. ft. on Pearl Jumeirah Island. Pool, cinema, gym, wine room, and massage suite. The kind of home that is genuinely difficult to leave.
Kaia Villa — dubai island property, Terra Collection Pearl Jumeirah by Atara Development

Kaia Villa,
Pearl Jumeirah Island, Dubai

The debut residence of Atara's Terra Collection. Six bedrooms on Pearl Jumeirah, designed around the natural materials of the island rather than imported against them. Kaia Villa is where nature meets the brief.
Isola Villa — 6-bedroom luxury villa Pearl Jumeirah Island, exclusive Roof Mezzanine level

Isola Villa,
Pearl Jumeirah Island, Dubai

The largest villa in Atara's Pearl Jumeirah collection. 15,154 sq. ft. across four levels, including an exclusive Roof Mezzanine level that does not appear in any other Atara design. Six bedrooms. One singular address.
La Mer Maisons — island homes Dubai, beachfront villa La Mer South Island by Atara Development

La Mer Maisons,
La Mer South Island, Dubai

Direct beach access. Jumeirah address. La Mer Maisons is Atara's interpretation of the La Mer South Island site: coastal materials, coastal rhythm, and the kind of outdoor living space that a beachfront property demands.
Laguna Villa — 6-bedroom private villa in District One, Mohammed Bin Rashid City Dubai

Laguna Villa,
District One, MBR City, Dubai

Six bedrooms in District One, Mohammed Bin Rashid City. 12,585 sq. ft. 10 minutes from Downtown Dubai. Atara's only non-island project. It earned its place for the same reason the island villas did: the best site available in a community without equals.
Begin Your Journey

Three Ways to Start with Island Living Dubai

Island living Dubai takes different forms for different buyers. Some come to us ready to purchase. They know the island. They know the villa. Others are still exploring. Either way, we have built three clear entry points. No pressure. No sales pipeline. Just the information you need, at the pace that works for you.

Take a Virtual Tour of Our Properties

Step inside any Atara property from wherever you are. Our 3D walkthroughs are built for buyers who want to understand a space before committing time to travel. Dubai to London, Dubai to Singapore. The distance no longer matters.

Speak Directly to a Luxury Villa Developer Dubai Buyers Trust

Our advisors are not generalists. Each one works exclusively on island property in Dubai and the UAE. They know every project, every plot, every price point. Consultations are available in person in Dubai or by video call. One hour. No obligation.

Register for Priority Access

Register today and receive priority access to new Atara project launches before they open to the public. Pre-launch pricing, floor plan selection, and direct contact with our sales team, ahead of the market. As a luxury villa developer Dubai buyers trust for limited-edition island homes, early registration is genuinely meaningful here.

Social Proof

What Our Buyers Say About Island Living Dubai

Atara has delivered Dubai waterfront properties across four island communities to buyers from more than a dozen countries. These are three of them. dubai waterfront development across four island communities, to buyers from more than a dozen countries. These are three of them.

International Investor Kaia Villa, Pearl Jumeirah Island

Atara Development delivered a home that felt like it had grown from the island itself. The attention to detail in every finish, the way the light moves through the villa throughout the day. It is unlike anything I have experienced in UAE real estate.

Private Buyer Isola Villa, Pearl Jumeirah Island

The process from registration to handover was seamless. The Atara team understood what we were looking for from the very first consultation: a bespoke home in Dubai, on the water, built without compromise. They delivered exactly that.

Regional Investor Sheraton Residences, Al Marjan Island

As an investor in branded residences across the UAE and beyond, the Sheraton project on Al Marjan Island stands out for its credibility, location, and the strength of the partnership with Marriott International. Atara's reputation gave me immediate confidence.

Updates

Dubai Waterfront Properties News from Atara

Ground broken. Partnerships signed. Villas launched. This is where Atara tracks the milestones of our Dubai waterfront properties work, in real time, without the press release language. Follow along.

Haia Villa on Pearl Jumeirah Island, featured across Atara's H1 2026 press coverage

Press Coverage: Atara Records AED 110M in H1 Villa Sales

Featured across leading regional business and real estate publications, our first half of 2026 records AED 110 million in Pearl Jumeirah villa sales and a 90 percent sell-through rate.

Read Article
Isola Villa on Pearl Jumeirah, recognized at the CW Property Awards 2026

Isola Villa Recognized at the CW Property Awards 2026

Shortlisted for Luxury Villa Project of the Year, Isola Villa stood on the regional stage alongside the UAE's legacy luxury developers, a milestone for our boutique firm.

Read Article
Groundbreaking ceremony at Sheraton Al Marjan Island Resort, Ras Al Khaimah

Atara Breaks Ground on the GCC's First Sheraton Branded Residences

Enabling works are underway on The Residences at Sheraton Al Marjan Island Resort, with soil improvement and shoring complete and excavation progressing on schedule.

Read Article
On the Record by Atara Development, Episode 1 inside Isola Villa

On the Record by Atara Development, Episode 1

Our series opens inside Isola Villa with Somayeh Berenjian, a senior luxury property advisor with twenty years in the UAE market. Real conversations, no corporate scripts.

Read Article
Need to Know

Frequently Asked Questions About Dubai Waterfront Properties and Atara

Atara Development is a Dubai-based developer of Dubai waterfront properties, building exclusively on islands. Over the past decade, we have completed seven projects across four waterfront communities in Dubai and Ras Al Khaimah: Pearl Jumeirah, Dubai Islands, La Mer South Island, and Al Marjan Island. Our portfolio includes private ultra-luxury villas and the GCC's first Sheraton branded residences. We are an island specialist, not a generalist developer who occasionally builds near water.

Branded residences Al Marjan Island are residential units developed in partnership with an international hospitality brand. In Atara's case, that means Marriott International and the Sheraton brand. The key difference from a standard apartment is this: from the day you purchase, you access hotel-grade amenities, Marriott Bonvoy membership, and Marriott's global service platform ONVIA. Not when you move in, but from the moment contracts are signed. It is one of the strongest ownership propositions in the UAE today.

Yes. Pearl Jumeirah and Dubai Islands are designated freehold zones. Foreign nationals can purchase, own, and sell property in these communities with full title rights. Al Marjan Island in Ras Al Khaimah operates under the same freehold framework. Island living Dubai is genuinely open to global buyers. That is one of the reasons Atara's buyer base comes from more than a dozen countries.

Company Profile

The Atara Company Profile

Who we are, how we build, and what we have delivered since 2017. Seven completed residences across four island communities, an in-house construction arm, and the current portfolio of dubai waterfront properties that defines Atara today, including The Residences at Sheraton Al Marjan Island Resort. Download the company profile directly. For project brochures, floor plans and current pricing, send us your details and we will respond personally.